Top 10 omega-6 brands on Amazon (estimated revenue)

Ranked by estimated monthly revenue from Amazon's Omega-6 Best Sellers top 100. Updated October 15, 2026.

Life Extension is the top-selling omega-6 brand on Amazon by estimated revenue, at about $1M/mo from 1 product in the Omega-6 Best Sellers top 100. That is about the same as #2 Designs for Health (~$960K/mo). The list is fairly concentrated: the top 3 brands take about 47% of its estimated sales and the top 10 about 96%, spread across 12 brands in total. All figures are modeled estimates, not Amazon data.

#BrandEst. revenue/moShare of listEst. units/moProductsBest rank
1Life Extension17% share · best #1$1M17%48.7K1#1
2Designs for Health16% share · best #4$960K16%18.5K1#4
3NutriONN13% share · best #3$766K13%22.6K1#3
4Carlyle12% share · best #2$704K12%30K1#2
5NOW Foods10% share · best #13$585K10%22.5K3#13
6Source Naturals8% share · best #6$481K8%13.9K1#6
7Nordic Naturals6% share · best #7$374K6%12.5K1#7
8Douglas Laboratories6% share · best #15$366K6%7.3K1#15
9DEVA4% share · best #5$225K4%15.8K1#5
10Jarrow Formulas3% share · best #16$201K3%7K1#16
Estimates, not Amazon data. Modeled from public Best Sellers ranks and list prices; not profit. How it works

The top 10, brand by brand

1. Life Extension

~$1M/mo est. revenue (17% of this list) and ~48.7K units/mo from 1 product; best position #1. Its highest-ranked product here is Life Extension Mega GLA Sesame Lignans, 30 Softgels | Omega-6 Fatty Acids for… at #1. Overall it ranks #11 of 3,479 brands.

2. Designs for Health

~$960K/mo est. revenue (16% of this list) and ~18.5K units/mo from 1 product; best position #4. Its highest-ranked product here is Designs for Health GLA Softgels, Borage Oil Pills, 60 Softgels | Plant Based… at #4. Overall it ranks #26 of 3,479 brands.

3. NutriONN

~$766K/mo est. revenue (13% of this list) and ~22.6K units/mo from 1 product; best position #3. Its highest-ranked product here is NutriONN Borage Oil - 1000 mg - 180 Softgels - Cold Pressed High GLA Borage… at #3. Overall it ranks #442 of 3,479 brands.

4. Carlyle

~$704K/mo est. revenue (12% of this list) and ~30K units/mo from 1 product; best position #2. Its highest-ranked product here is Carlyle Borage Oil Supplement | 2000mg | 200 Softgel Capsules | 320mg of GLA… at #2. Overall it ranks #5 of 3,479 brands.

5. NOW Foods

~$585K/mo est. revenue (10% of this list) and ~22.5K units/mo from 3 products; best position #13. Its highest-ranked product here is Now Foods Borage Oil, 240 Mg at #13. Overall it ranks #1 of 3,479 brands.

6. Source Naturals

~$481K/mo est. revenue (8% of this list) and ~13.9K units/mo from 1 product; best position #6. Its highest-ranked product here is Source Naturals Mega-GLA 300, Borage Seed Oil - 120 Softgels | Hexane-Free at #6. Overall it ranks #31 of 3,479 brands.

7. Nordic Naturals

~$374K/mo est. revenue (6% of this list) and ~12.5K units/mo from 1 product; best position #7. Its highest-ranked product here is Nordic Naturals Nordic Beauty Borage Oil, Unflavored - 4 Ounces - Borage Seed… at #7. Overall it ranks #19 of 3,479 brands.

8. Douglas Laboratories

~$366K/mo est. revenue (6% of this list) and ~7.3K units/mo from 1 product; best position #15. Its highest-ranked product here is Douglas Laboratories Ultra G.L.A. (Borage Oil) | 240 mg. Gamma Linolenic Acid… at #15. Overall it ranks #305 of 3,479 brands.

9. DEVA

~$225K/mo est. revenue (4% of this list) and ~15.8K units/mo from 1 product; best position #5. Its highest-ranked product here is DEVA Vegan Vitamins, Borage Oil 500mg, Source of Omega-6 Fatty Acid GLA (Gamma… at #5. Overall it ranks #209 of 3,479 brands.

10. Jarrow Formulas

~$201K/mo est. revenue (3% of this list) and ~7K units/mo from 1 product; best position #16. Its highest-ranked product here is Jarrow Formulas Borage 1200 mg - 120 Softgels - Highest Potency Source of GLA… at #16. Overall it ranks #32 of 3,479 brands.

As an Amazon Associate SuppRanked earns from qualifying purchases.

Explore more